Economie

Rwanda: Procurement authority excludes 181 companies from public contractors

RPPA(Rwanda  Public Procurement Authority) has blacklisted 181 companies for involvement in tender fraud and poor service delivery, following the statement of  the Auditor-General’s Office that ‘government contracts worth Rwf15 billion were affected’. Some companies were blacklisted for provision of false information, poor contract performance, while thirteen of them failed to execute tender contracts or abandoned works. All are suspended from public tenders competition for three to five years, till 2022.

According to The Eastafrican, the Auditor-General’s Office always raises  concerns over inappropriate procurement practices in government institutions.

“While the practice is legally provided for under the procurement laws, its frequent use and changes in bid prices is an indicator of some emerging challenge in procurement and could easily be abused,” reads Auditor General’s Report on the state of finances for 2016.

The same  office noted that government contracts worth Rwf15 billion were affected when institutions failed to recover guarantees provided by the companies that won tenders, either because the guarantees had expired or because the guarantees had been forged and hence not enforceable.

Thirteen companies failed to execute tender contracts or abandoned works. They are excluded for four to five years. Companies with their owners include:

1.Ingara Construction and Supply CO Ltd: RUKERA Emmanuel

2.Euro-Rwanda Supply Ltd: RUBAYIZA Vincent

3.ENVIRO CLEANERS INTERNATIONAL: NIYONZIMAClaude

4.Long view Pharmaceutical Ltd: Paul OKELO

5.Etablissement MUKAFERESI and Company Ltd :MUKAFERESI Rebecca

6.EAFRITA SUPPLY LTD :NYIRAHABIMANA Ritha

7.FARUKI GENERAL TRADING:HusseinMUKRI

8.LATIGEN LTD:RUGAMBWA K.Ronald

9.RWANDA BEE KEEPER COOPERATIVE:KABERA Leonard

10.MASECO:MUKAYIRANGA Ildegarde

11.SEVEN SEVEN SHOP ELECTRONIC LTD:BUREGEYA Xavier

  1. GREAT&STRONG BUILDING: NSHIMYUMUREMYI Jerome
  2. KPS Consulting Ltd: KALENZI P.Simon

Around forty companies are excluded for four to five years due to poor performance

  1. Winning Construction Company Ltd: NSABIMANA K. Anathole

1.MULTI-TECH UPDATE COMPANY: RWABUKWISI Albert

2.Micon Real Line Ltd  : GACINYA CHANCE Denys

3.JBN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY:NTAGANDA Joseph

4.SCPAD LTD :RUGAMBAGE François

5.GIGA TIME LTD:KAYUMBA Didier

6.Real construction and supply services: NKUSI John

7.COLBERT BUSINESS CO.LTD: KAGABO Colbert

8.H&Z Best Company Ltd: UMUHOZA Jean d’Amour

9.WELL INTERNATIONAL LTD:Eric RUGWIZANGOGA

10.HUBRUD POWER SOLUTION: CYIZA Immaculée

  1. ACEC LTD(ACTION IN CIVIL ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD): DUSABUMUREMYI Eulade
  2. FELLAZ CO LTD: KABANDA Clement
  3. TIANJIN YORKOOL INTERNATIONAL TRADING CO Ltd: NIYITABERA Jean Damascene
  4. TECHNO BUILDING CO. Ltd: NIYITABERA Jean Damascene
  5. RAP TECHNOLOGIES LTD: NYAKARE Peter
  6. NINA ENTERIORS RWANDA Ltd: KABARUNGI NYONJO Benita
  7. EAPE IWACU Ltd: NGIZWIMANA Jean Bernard
  8. EXERT ENGINEERING GROUP LTD: MUNYANEZA Felicien
  9. Sangwa Sport Ltd: BIZIMUNGU François
  10. MURESON INVESTMENT GROUP Ltd: SAFARI Johnson
  11. FAITH RESTAURANT Ltd: NDENGEYE Francois
  12. GOLDEN SUPPLY LTD: UWITONZE James
  13. OMAERA Pharmaceuticals Ltd : John NJOROGE
  14. TOUT EN EST SUPPLY LTD (T.E.SLTD) : MUKAMUTARA Christine
  15. ROSAKAL DOG FARM : KALISA Robert
  16. MUG&SONS COMPANY LTD  : MUTESI Henriette
  17. LIETA Company: SEMAYANGE Octave
  18. SJB SUPPLY COMPANY: SIMPUNGA Jean Beda
  19. Health Care Engineering Systems: MULINDWA Robert
  20. CMI ITD Ltd Company: TWIZERIMANA Theoneste
  21. Entreprise NEMEYABAHIZI JEAN BAPTISTA (ENJB)
  22. G.S.E.C Ltd:MUYOBOKE Juvens
  23. Qualcons Ltd: NKURIKIYIMFURA Alexis
  24. CVS CO. Ltd: KANYAMUHANDA Bihame Emmanuel
  25. FARAM East African Ltd: Erastus MOMANYI
  26. LDI International : FILIP Dentant (LDI)
  27. Ducray Lenoir International Ltd:Yee Tam Teon
  28. Faster Faster Ltd: UWAMAHORO Monique
  29. ANXEL Company Ltd: Edith NIKUZE
  30. ETECO Company Ltd: Eric NTEZIRYAYO
  31. IMANZI LTD: NIYONSENGA Ildephonse

Providing false information: Five years exclusion, the following companies are excluded from public tenders till 2022

http://www.rppa.gov.rw/index.php?id=564

MUKUNZI construction Ltd: MUKUNZI Jean Damascene

Genixi Ltd:N SHIMIYIMANA Joel

Tabernacle Company Ltd: NTAWUHIGANAYO Narcisse

Lucky Construction Company Ltd: NIKUZE Jacqueline

GE & SS Ltd: NGENDANDUMWE Jean Claude
ATMG Ltd: RUCYAHANA Jean Nepomscene
Senior Construction Company Ltd: TUYISHIME Augustin Scherry

Atlantis Consult Ltd: MUNYAKAZI Andrew
ECOSM Ltd: MBARUSHIMANA Emmanuel

EBA Consult: Eric IRAMBONA

IMANZI Ltd: NIYONSENGA Ildephonse
Societe d’Ingenierie d’Expertise et Importation (S.I.E.I Ltd): IYAMUREMYE Jean Marie Vianney

MEFEPRE Ltd: KABANDANA Louis

ABC Trading Ltd: MURENZI Pascal

Top Services Ltd: MWITENDE Ladislas

Now business Ltd: UWIMANA Rebecca

J.R.C CONSTRUCTION Ltd: RWAMURINDA Jacques
For the following companies, the exclusion duration ends in 2021, 2020 and before. They include among others:

SOCAF Ltd: KAGABO Celestin
UCAP INVESTMENT COMPANY Ltd: NTIYAMIRA Felix
NIMOCOC COMPANY Ltd: NYIRAGWIZA Monique
MUSO CONTRACTORS SERVICES Ltd: NYIRAGWIZA Monique
RWANDA CONSTRUCT Ltd: MANIRAKIZA Patrick
HYGECO Ltd: MUKUNZI RENE

AVPERU Ltd:NYIRIMANA Etienne

ENTREPRISE CLAUDINE RUTSIRO Ltd: NYIRAJYAMBERE Claudine

EMO CONSTRUCT Ltd: NIYONGIRA Ephrem
ABICO NET-FAIR Ltd:TUYISHIME Bernard

NOW BUSINESS CENTER LTD:UWIMANA Rebecca
La Neuve Ltd & Genius Business Center:NKUNDABAGENZI Jean Marie Vianney

EMMR:MUKAKIMENYI Marie Rosine

COSICO Ltd: UWIMANA Fabien

Hosea General Company: MUKARUZIGA Saidath
Ruka Chairs General Construction & Supply Ltd: RUKWIZANGABO Augustin

AGIS RWANDA LTD: TURIKUMANA Albert
DP Auditors and Consultants : GASORE Francois Xavier
RUFACO LTD: RUTSINDINTWARANE Alexis
WISEMARK INTERNATIONAL LTD: NDIZEYE KAGAME Richard
SENIOR ENGINEERS COMPANY LTD :NIYONGIRA Ephrem
UNIVERSAL DESIGNERS COMPANY LTD (U.D.C.LTD): INGABIRE Prosper
EDN Proper Co. Ltd: NSHIMIYIMANA Denys Jean Kizito
WINNERS ENGINEERS COMPANY LTD: NDAYISHIMIYE Alexandre
ECOTRAS:HAKIZIMANA Sylvain

ECOFOSEC LTD: HIGIRO Anastase

GROW ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES LTD: BENEGUSENGA Aloys
BRIDGE LINES COMPANY LTD: MURENZI Emmanuel
POLY PARK LTD: MUTANGANA Boaz Bosco
CALMEN SUPPLY LTD: NDIZEYE Jean Marie
ENTREPRISE SINZA: HABINSHUTI Evariste
RACE CONSULT LTD: MUDAHOGORA Jean Pierre
BMJ LTD: MUHIZI Johnson
RJM BUSINESS COMPANY: RWAGATARE Jean Marie
PONCTUEL GENERAL SUPPLY AND SERVICES: NDAMYUMUGABE Regine
NSANGA SUPPLY AND GENERAL SERVICE LTD: BUYINZA Alexis
AECS LTD: AYISHUBIJE Gaspard

TR-5 COMPANY LTD:  NTAGANZWA Celestin
GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND CONSULTANCY LTD (G.C.C LTD): NZABAMWITA Jean Paul

ENTREPRISE MUGABE THOMAS: MUGABE Thomas
CLECO INVEST LTD: GATETE Clement
STANSHA LTD: MUTHAMA Stanley
MILLENIUM INNOVATION LTD: TWAGIRAYEZU Calliope
Primedia Services Ltd: MURANGWA Albert
STEWART Ltd Company: UWIZEYE Josiane

GISAN- GENERAL SUPPLY Ltd:HATANGIMANA Gisele

click here to receive the updated news on facebook on twitter

Jean Baptiste Karegeya

Facebook Comments
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top News

To Top